Call of the Wild March 2020
A remake of the old Jack London story. I didn't spot the cgi animals until Diane pointed it out to me, they were that realistic. Excellently done and I was captivated by the whole movie. Doolittle February 2020
Well made using the latest techniques for the animals.Not musical this version but interesting and great fun to watch 1917 February 2020
An unusual fillm shot in single shot continuous action following a pair of soldiers carrying a message through the battlefield in WW1. It is terrific and deserves to win a hat full of Oscars but only time will tell if it does. Certainly Sam Mendes deserves Best Director at the very least. CATS December 2019
We'd read the reviews which universally panned this film but decided to go and form our own opinion as it is a show we both enjoyed in the past. I am pleased to say that the critics were wrong! It is a wonderful magical film with fine performances from a star-studded cast. The plot is a bit thin but if you are prepared to suspend reality and enter the world of cats then you are in for a fine time. Official Secrets Oct 2019
I'd missed reviewing this one and here we are in January and I can't recall a thing about it. That may say something! Angel Has Fallen Aug 2019
The third in this franchise and much as ever. Loads of explosions, shooting and all very loud. Brilliant! Fast and Furious Hobbs and Shaw August 2019
Dwayne Johnson and Jason Statham in an all action romp. Just what you expect and great fun. Andres Rieu as Live Empire July 2019
Filmed in Maastricht as normal. Excellent performances as always but nothing new or different The Current War July 2019
The story of the battle between Edison and Westinghouse for control of the electrification of the USA. Wordy rather than action and covered much less than a book (The End of Night) that I have read. Panned by the critics this film is not that bad, I enjoyed it! The Lion King July 2019
New lifelike animation from Disney. Excellently done and the music was still great. Men in Black International June 2019
An attempt to revive the franchise; no Will Smith, two agents (one young female now of course). It was fine, the humour still there and lovable aliens as well as a big scary one for the ending! Aladin May 2019
The new remake of the fairy tale but very different. Will Smith makes a good blue genie. It was OK Avengers Endgame May 2019
Oh dear! 3 hours long and the first 2 were slow and tedious. There was a 30 minute cgi action sequence where the armies battered each other and then another slow tedious ending. Fans of the series may have thought it great but we didn't. Tolkein April 2019
The life of Tolkein in his youth, at university and WW1 showing where his inspiration for the novels came from. A gentle and pleasant film Dumbo March 2019
A Disney remake using live actors mixed with CGI. Different from the original, not a musical, which will appeal to older children and adults, It is in the same vein as the recent remake of Jungle Book and I thought it worked well. I did miss the crows though! Fishermens Friends March 2019
A British made film about a group of sea shanty singers from Port Isaac in Cornwall and how they were "discovered" and got into the charts. A true story, beautifully made. I loved it. Captain Marvel March 2019
Usual CGI stuff. entertaining and fast paced. A female Captain in this latest revival Fighting with my family March 2019
A true tale of a wrestling family from Norwich and the girl who went on to fight in the WWE in the USA. Well made low budget British film that's well worth watching Stan & Ollie January 2019
Good film that covers the last few years of the duo's careers when they came to Britain and toured some smaller theatres before hitting London for a bigger show. Sad and poignant in places it gave a flavour of the times and of their act. Good performances from Steve Coogan and John C Reilly The Favourite Jan 2019
3 great actresses and a diabolically bad film. They acted their socks off but couldn't save this complete tripe. Bohemian Rhapsody
Simply briliant! The story of Freddie Mercury (somewhat sanitised for the cinema!) and the music of Queen Girl in the Spiders Web November 2018
Oh dear! They took a good book, kept the title and the main characters and threw the rest away. A travesty that deserved to die at the box office and duly did! Fantastic Beasts - The Crimes of Grindelwald November 2018
2nd in the franchise and the cgi is excellent as before. Still a very simplistic plot but entertaining. First Man October 2018
The story of space exploration culminating in the moon landing. Centred on Neil Armstrong and his family. I enjoyed the movie, Diane found it quite dull. A bit technical in places. King of Thieves September 2018
An excellent reworking of the Hatton Garden robbery with an all-star British cast led by Michael Caine. Christopher Robin August 2018
Mama Mia here we go again July 2018 Mission Impossible Fallout July 2018 Jurassic Park Fallen Kingdom June 2018 Solo - a Star Wars story June 2018 On Chesil Beach May 2018 Darkest Hour Jan 2018
Greatest Showman Jan 2018 Star Wars The Last Jedi Dec 2017 Wonder Dec 2017 Geostorm Oct 2017 Goodbye Christopher Robin Oct 2017
Not what we expected. The true story of AA Milne and his son Christopher and the writing and promotion of the Winnie the Pooh books but coupled with other threads - Milnes PTSD from WW1, the effect on Christopher of the success of the books and his subsequent ruined childhood and young life (as he perceived it). Interestingly Christopher refused to take any money from their success. Excellent film and not a dry eye in the house towards the end (including mine!) Kingsman The Golden Circle Sept 2017
The second in the franchise and much comic drama mixture as before. They even manage to bring Colin Firth back to life! Evil woman takes over the drug trade worldwide and threatens to kill a lot of people unless she gets what she wants. Cue Kingsman and their Amercian counterpart Statesman and lots of rushing about and killing. Dunkirk July 2017
An excellent movie about survival rather than the heroic one they may have been tempted to make, Beautifully filmed and scripted it held our attention throughout, even though we knew the storyline from history. Spiderman Homecoming July 2017
Takes our hero back to his teens and college days where he is learning to become an Avenger. Amiable nonsense and incompetent baddies made it a fun romp. Baby Driver June 2017
Excellent caper movie with a brilliant soundtrack throughout. Some good humour and terrific action sequences. Recommended The Mummy June 2017
Tom Cruise in the lead doesn't save this from being a poor rendition of the old Mummy story though the effects are of course grander nowadays. Wonder Woman June 2017
Wonder woman was better than expected and actually had a decent plot around WW1. Quite a good film that we all enjoyed. Baywatch May 2017
An excellent yarn with humour and a lot of swearing/ sexual innuendo so not for kids. Lots of hidden references to the old TV show including cameos by The Hof and Pamela Anderson. Thoroughly enjoyed by us all (Jamie came too). Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2 May 2017
Back on the Meerkats as the crib season has finished. A good fun film with bags of action and lots of humour. The goodies win, the baddies lose and everyone feels good at the end (well, those that don't die!) Beauty and the Beast April 2017
Live version of the story with Emma Watson as Belle and Dan Stevens as the Beast. very well made and they both sang well. Worth seeing as it is Disney magic at its best. Time of their Lives March 2017
A lovely 'road' movie of the adventures of two elderly women taking a trip to France. Joan and Pauline Collins play their roles well with gentle humour. Sort of Thelma and Louise meet Shirley Valentine. I enjoyed it and Diane loved it! Hidden Figures March 2017
Excellent film about the NASA Mercury space programme and some coloured women mathematicians who worked there in the 60's. A true story about three of them in particular and the prejudices of the day as well as a history of the first Americans in space. Hacksaw Ridge February 2017
Excellent, brilliant, deserves Oscars. This true war story has two parts, the problems he encountered with his own side because he refused to carry a gun (he was a volunteer for the Medical Corps but got sent to a rifle battalion instead) and the heroism he displayed under fire in rescuing 75 men under fire - one at a time! Lion January 2017
A superb movie about an small Indian boy from a remote village who gets lost and is trapped on a train to Calcutta over 1600 miles away. He ends up on the streets and is eventually adopted by an Australian couple and grows up in Melbourne. The 2nd part of the movie is the adult boy trying to find his mother and brother in India . Covers the whole subject of lost children in India (about 80,000 a year) and what often happens to them. A great film! La La Land January 2017
The hot tip for the Oscars, this is a bittersweet musical love story between an aspiring actress and a jazz keyboard player both of whom have ambitions. Well made and entertaining in an old style song and dance way but not as good as its hype in the media. Silence January 2017
About the Jesuits trying to bring Christianity to Japan which I thought was excellent, Diane found it overlong and tedious. It was a study about a man's faith in his God as well as the resistance of one religion to accepting a rival. Messages for today in it for sure. Collateral Beauty January 2017
This was about coming to terms with the death of a daughter and starred Will Smith. Despite the critics slamming the film we both thought it was a sensitive film beautifully made with excellent performances from both Smith and Helen Mirren. The twist at the end was unexpected but brought tears to both of our eyes. Passengers December 2016
We thought this was pretty good but the critics have panned it. I can see their concern with the fact that he selected who to wake up after a year alone but couldn't blame him (I might have picked Jennifer Lawrence too!). It was an interestingly original story. Sully Dec 2016
Tom Hanks in a real life drama about a pilot who landed a plane on the Hudson river back in 2009. The film concentrated on the Enquiry Board that tried to blame the pilots but mixed in the events of the forced landing (NOT a crash!) and again this was a tight drama that gripped the attention throughout. Good to see Hanks back in a movie worthy of his talents! Allied Dec 2016
Film about two spies who meet on a mission, fall in love and marry. There is a suggestion she may be a German spy and the husband is set to investigate her with orders to kill her if she is. Taut drama with a slight twist at the end and very well made Fantastic Beasts and where to find them Nov 2016
Excellent. JK Rowling has succeeded again. A magical kids show set back in the 20's or 30's with lots of wonderfully imagined creatures of all kinds, Arrivals November 2016
A complete load of rubbish that wouldn't even have made it as a B feature in the old days. Aliens land all over earth and deliver a message for mankind to save them. Then they leave! Dr Strange Nov 2016
Odd film starring Benedict Cumberbatch from the Marvel Comic stable. Sort of physic Guardians. Lots of cgi. We went wtih Kieran who seemed to enjoy it. The Accountant Nov 2016
Excellent movie from Ben Affleck about a man who deals with major criminals as an accountant and is also an assassin. Brilliant with a couple of twists at the end Jack Reacher Never go Back October 2016
The 2nd movie in the franchise and very good it is too. Lots of action and it fair rattles along. Cruise still isn't Reacher but that's a minor niggle. Lee Child appears again as a TSA agent. Inferno Oct 2016
Adaptation of a Dan Brown novel. The usual Robert Langdon and girl chasing round (Florence this time) solving mystic clues - Dant'e Inferno this time - and saving the world. Very formulaeic and predictable and completely ruined by the Hollywood-created stupid ending. The book has a much more thoughtful ending than the slam bam that they made it in to. All the same a good action movie. Deepwater Horizon, October 2016
A well made dramatisation of the oil rig disaster in the Gulf of Mexico in 2010. Gripping and all the more so because the story and the characters were real. Not kind to BP though. Bridget Jones Baby October 2016
The women in the audience were laughing loudly, the few men there were smiling as Bridget got to grips with pregnancy and not knowing which of the two men was the father. A lovely funny movie; I wish I had been a woman during it then I may have got more of the jokes! Nerve August 2016
Excellent modern drama about an online app game with players and watchers daring them to do more and more. The idea is frightening and could so easily happen. Tense and held my attention throughout Pete's Dragon August 2016
A well told Disney feel-good story about a boy who was lost in the woods for 6 years but was cared for by a dragon. Comes back to civilisation and then the adults want to capture the dragon (of course). Happy ending though Nice Guys June 2016
With Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling - not funny and not recommended! Alice through the Looking Glass June 2016
The second book with a star studded cast. The story is basic as it is for children. Sacha Baron Cohen and Helen Bonham-Carter steal the film with their acting, Depp is superb as always but Alice has been cast too old for my taste but otherwise the film does its job well and was very entertaining. A Hologram for the King May 2016
Tom Hanks plays the central character who is sent to Saudi Arabia to close a deal to supply a holographic presentation system to the king. An odd movie that is funny, romantic and annoying in places (especially the ending!). The best part was the scenery in Saudi Arabia and the references to their lifestyle. Our Kind of Traitor May 2016
A John Le Carre novel involving Russian spies and a corrupt British elite. Well done if not inspiring and worth seeing. Somewhat dated in many ways even though they have updated the technology and set it in modern times. Eye in the Sky April 2016
A taut military drama starring Helen Mirren. The plot was a drone-centred anti-terrorist operation with a twist. Excellent and thoroughly recommended. Jungle Book April 2016
What a great movie! Only one human, Mowgli, and all the animals are cgi creations. It is not a musical but an adventure story much closer to the books than the Disney cartoon. Highly recommended but not for the very young (too scary, I suspect) Midnight Special April 2016
Another Meerkat one. This is a variation on the Close Encounters theme but without a spaceship. This time it is a parallel universe and the young man who is central to the plot has 'dropped through' to our world. A gripping and well written yarn. Eddie The Eagle April 2016
A wonderful 'feel good' movie. Tells the story of our not very good Olympic ski jumper with humour and tenderness. Thoroughly recommended. London has Fallen March 2016
A full price visit to the cinema on a Saturday evening to see the follow up to Olympus has Fallen (which we saw on TV the other day). An adventure film with terrorists trying to kidnap and murder the President and a tough Secret Service man stopping them - very a la Bruce Willis in Die Hard. Loads of action and baddies who can't shoot straight. Excellently done and thoroughly recommended. Dads Army March 2016
Another of our Meerkat Movie deals. A completely new celebrity cast did a good job but the film was basically an extended episode of the TV series. Fun just the same though. Revenant March 2016
We used our new Meerkat Movie pass for the first time and went to see Revenant with Leonardo Di Caprio in it. A fantastic gripping story that kept the cinema pin-quiet for over two hours. Excellent performances all round and magnificent scenery (mainly Montana I think), Di Caprio won an Oscar for his acting - but not speaking as he mainly breathed heavily or grunted for most of the movie. Star Wars, The Force Awakens. January 2016
Diane and I have been to see the new Star Wars which is establishing the 'new' characters. The plot was much as normal with a new evil force (The New Order), and replacements for all the principle roles. This one is pure Disney without any input from George Lucas and, whilst fun and entertaining, is a completely cynical attempt to continue the Star Wars franchise into the future - and it does it successfully too! Spectre November 2015
The new Bond film. It is the usual mixture of violence, sex and car chases and is quite enjoyable if you suspend reality while it is on!! A Walk in the Woods Sep 2015
Dramatisation of the Bill Bryson book of the same name. It was a gentle ambling sort of film where little happens, just a walk along part of the Appalachian Trail. Superb scenery and camerawork The Man from UNCLE August 2015
This is very true to the original TV series in style and content and starts at the very beginning of the story with Solo and Kuriyakin meeting for the first time. Split camera shots on the action sequences, bad humour and great acrobatics. A good fun film and recommended Avengers - Days of Ultron May 2015
Our superheros (Thor, Captain America, Hulk and the others) save the world once more in an all-action, cgi laden romp. which I can recommend. The Imitation Game November 2014
Brilliant! The story of Alan Turing and the breaking of the Enigma code machine in WW2, coupled with his homosexuality in an era when it was a crime. Benedict Cummberbatch gave an outstanding perofrmance in the lead role and Keira Knightley gave one of her best performances to date. Charles Dance was suitably dislikeable as the Commander. MrTurner. November 2014
It is an interestingly different film which kept the audience still and quiet throughout - apart from the laughter that is. Timothy Spall is superb in the title role as an aging JMW Turner but the housekeeper (played by Dorothy Atkinson) steals every scene she is in! An unusual but lovely film. Guardians of the Galaxy October 2014
A Marvel action film full of cgi and flash, bang, wallop. Plot line is predictable and the good guys win in the end but it was all tremendous fun. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes July 2014
The subtitle was The last chance for peace and this reflected accurately the plot of this fairly slow moving film. The moral was peaceful people/apes versus warlike people/apes showing the good and bad in both species. The warlike ones win out and the battle takes place thus blowing forever the chance that man and ape can work together. A thought provoking movie. The Tempest June 2104
recorded at the Globe in London and then shown at the Empire Swindon. What a terrific production from what was not a star studded cast (Prospero played by Roger Allam who plays Inspector Thursday in Endeavour for example); Caliban (James Garnon) was a joy to watch. I love this excellent way of seeing Shakespeare. NOAH Apr 2014
Starring Russell Crowe, Ray Winstone with a good performance by Emma Watson as well; she is developing into a fine actress. They took liberties with the biblical story but the underlying moral - love one another - and the setting were terrific. Stunning cgi too. Richard II Cineworld Nov 2013
Di and and I went to Cineworld to see Richard II. It was a simultaneous broadcast from RSC in Stratford so we effectively saw a live performance. David Tennent was excellent in the title role - not a trace of his Scottish accent - and a great performance all round and something I would do again. Man of SteelRegrettably this film is not very good. Too much cgi and not enough control of the script. The opening sequences took forever before Kal-el even left Krypton. After that from the new suit - dirty looking and grim - to the poor acting it was a disaster! I got fed up watching skyscraper after skyscraper falling over in the closing fight and found the ending weak. Remaking Christopher Reeve's Superman 2 was a terrible idea.
Les Miserables Jan 2013A stunning movie but very long to sit through in one go - at least in a theatre you get an interval!
Some of the singing was not of the best (though Cameron McIntosh in the Making of.... TV show said that nearly all the cast, including the stars, came originally from musical theatre so what do I know?) but the strong songs still sound through. The sets are theatre-like in many ways and the opportunities for outside shots was taken sparingly (the dock scene at the beginning was filmed in Portsmouth, the street scenes at the old Naval College at Dartmouth) but it all works fine. RECOMMENDED Life of Pi January 2013I read this book some time ago and thought it could never be transferred to the screen. It is a story about a man coming to terms with faith and God and recounting his tale to an author (who doesn't believe in God). Surprisingly several families with young children were in the cinema (don't parents READ the synopsis?) and I anticipated lots of disturbance as bored kids went to the toilet again and again. IT DIDN'T HAPPEN! The story gripped us all and the (CGI) tiger was totally realistic.
The opening scenes in India at the zoo and then on the ship lulled us into a false cosiness, then the shipwreck and the storm sequence hit and the temperature was raised. This led into the fascinating tale of the boy, the boat and the tiger. A tremendous film only made possible by modern CGI methods. Ang Lee has achieved the impossible and filmed this remarkable book. RECOMMENDED Jack Reacher Jan 2013An adaptation of Lee Child's book One Shot and is a terrific action movie that is heartily recommended. I hope its a box office success as Child's has written about another 18 or 19 Reacher books which could be filmed and I am a fan. Only one minor gripe - Reacher is 6ft 5in and weighs 250-300 lbs in the books, a man mountain who takes no cr*p from anyone. Tom Cruise is miscast in the role! Oh and a nerd comment for you - the desk sergeant in the film (non-speaking) is played by Lee Child himself! RECOMMENDED
|
We will Rock You Oxford March 2020
A revamped and updated version though the songs are in the main the same. Much more video sets from several giant screens but still very enjoyable. Recommended Joe Brown February 2020 Wyvern
We went to see Joe Brown on his 60th anniversary tour. An excellent show if a bit more country style than I thought it would be. A versatile man though he played guitar, mandolin, ukulele, melodion and fiddle during the show. Les Miserables Dec 2019
This was an 'as live' staged concert starring Michael Ball (Javert) and Alfie Boe (Jean Valjean) with Matt Lucas as the Innkeeper. Brilliantly performed by all. Mrs Bs Xmas Show Wyvern Nov 2019
In the restaurant with a meal and the show around the tables. Funny and corny and enteraining! Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Wyvern Aug 2019
The summer youth project this year with strong performances and much enthusiasm as always. The car "flew" and the Childcatcher was suitably scary. Excellent Rock of Ages July 2019 Wyvern
With Kevin Clifton as Stacee Jaxx. Well produced and performed with loads of songs. I would have liked longer performances of the big numbers (Built this City and Final Countdown), clips didn't satisfy. The Bob Dylan Story June 2019 Arts Centre
A mixture of live music from a good tribute act and film and news clips from the 60's. The act only covered the 1960's part of Dylan's career but was very well done. Katherine Jenkins in Concert 26th April Oxford.
She was on form as ever but only sang 13 songs in the whole show - good thing the orchestra was able to fill in! We had a VIP experience for the first time. Snacks and drinks on arrival, use of a private lounge before and in the interval. Well worth doing and we will probably use it again. Blues Brothers Motown Experience Swindon February 2019
A very professional show full of life and energy. The addition of the Motown sound gave it a welcome boost and added variety to the normal Blues Brothers content. Excellent. Kinky Boots February 2019
A musical version of the film. Well performed and funny too. No big names in it but that didn't matter. Go and see it! Cliff Richard 60 Years tour October 2018
An "as live" from Manchester, shown in the local cinema. Songs grouped by each of the six decades of his career and not just his own ones (His version of Bright Eyes was terrific). A great evening The Band October 2018 Oxford
The Gary Barlow musical was strong on songs and average n plot about some girls who loved the Band in their teens and then go to a reunion tour in middle age. Funny in places and sad in others. It was fun Trial by Laughter October 2018
At The Watermill Theatre near Newbury. We saw Ian Hislop's excellent play about William Hone's trials for blasphemy, without an all-star cast this time. I recommend it. Oliver August 2018 Wyvern
The summer youth project. 200 plus youngsters giving their all in a terrific show with all the expected songs. The soloists sang well and the song and dance routines were excellent. Officer and a Gentleman the Musical July 2018 Wyvern
Worked well as a musical. The mainly female audience thoroughly enjoyed it! Joe McEldery Wyvern May 2018
Miss Saigon Bristol May 2018 The Shires May 2018 Oxford Flash, a Queen Tribute Bristol April 2018
Wicked Feb 2018 Bristol
A well produced excellent show that plays fast and loose with the plot of The Wizard of Oz and has some real belting songs that the cast and the female leads in particular performed with gusto. Elaine Paige Nov 2017 Wyvern
Islands in the Stream October 2017 Wyvern
A superb Kenney Rogers and Dolly Parton tribute act. Both singers were spot on and sung all the standards. solo and duet. A lovely evening. Anthony & Cleopatra May 2017
Sequel to Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare. A quiet first half followed by war, death and mayhem in the 2nd. Like Julius a wordy play by still enjoyable. Julius Caesar April 2017
An RSC live production broadcast to the cinema. I'd forgotten how wordy this play is in the first half but after Julius dies the action picks up. Still one of Shakeaspeare's great plays. Dr John Cooper Clarke April 2017
At the Arts Centre and a packed house laughed all the way through this punk performance poet's show. The support acts were both good poetesses though the experiences of one about drugs and growing up in a small ex-mining village in Yorkshire were beyond me. Sunny Afternoon January 2017
The story of the Kinks with lot of extracts from their song repertoire. Great if you like them, no good if you don't. I found it very entertaining if not great drama. Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story. Nov 2016
We had seen it before but the music is fantastic so we decided on another trip. We were not disappointed, it was a well produced and sung show. 'as live' Christmas concert with Andre Rieu Nov 16
At the Empire cinema. Whilst the music was good, it turned out to be one recorded in London 12 months ago and not the Christmas from Maastricht the advertising suggested is would be; plus it was only just over one hour (padded out with pre-recorded interviews with Charlotte Hawkins) whereas the last one we saw was 3 hours of music long. We felt swindled and complained to the Empire cinema afterwards but got no joy from them. We'll be careful next time to check what we will be getting. The Mousetrap Wyvern September 2016
I had never seen this play and didn't know who-done-it. Well staged and acted, I thoroughly enjoyed the evening. Drama of this sort on stage is a dying art in . Britain and should be encouraged. You can only have so many musicals, after all. Andre Rieu live from Maastricht July 2016
Live concert broadcast to the cinema. Dawn watched it Hull, us in Swindon. I enjoyed the music and the atmosphere immensely. However the chopping around of the camera angles was irritating and often missed things that were happening on the stage. 3 hours was long though Let It Be June 2016
Diane and I saw Let It Be at Bristol. We thought it was going to be a show with a story but it turned ou to be a tribute concert with a small bit of Beatles history thrown in. Quite disappopinting though there were lots of songs. Mamma Mia at Bristol April 2016
A last minute decision to go and well worth the effort. A superb production and interesting to note how it can be done on stage. The set was well designed and thought through. Nice to hear the songs well-sung by the cast. Blood Brothers March 2016
We went to Oxford to see Blood Brothers which is an excellent drama with some songs (Say it isn't true is the show stopping number). A tale of two star-crossed brothers who are separated at birth and end up killing each other - well they have already done that when the play opens, the rest is in flashback to find out why and how. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Die Fledermaus March 2016
This was a new show to both of us, a light operetta by Johan Strauss the Younger. It was entertaining and humorous too with topical political references from today inserted as was the practice with these type of shows back in the 19th Century Jesus Christ Superstar Sep 2015
At Oxford. Brilliantly staged and acted with superb singing. I thoroughly enjoyed this show. Jethro September 2015 Wyvern
His singing was better then his rather old, hackneyed jokes - he really does need some new material. However it was still an entertaining evening out which we both enjoyed. Othello Aug 2015
live broadcast of Othello from the RSC. Two towering performances from Hugh Quarshie as Othello and Lucian Msamati as Iago. Absolutely brilliant. Merchant of Venice July 2015
This was a live event from Stratford and seen at the Empire in Swindon. An excellent production with a shiny gold backcloth and floor, performed in modern dress by the RSC. The outstanding performance was from Makram Khoury as Shylock thought the young cast were all very good. They are performing Othello in August so we may try to get to that one too. The Crucible by Arthur Miller
This was a National Theatre production broadcast live to the Empire cinema in Swindon. A slow atmospheric opening to a tense and compelling drama with excellent performances from everyone. The first half was billed as two hours and the time flew past as we learned about mass hysteria and the Salem witches. The long second half and its downbeat ending was, if possible, even MORE gripping. Miller's parallels with McCarthyism in America were almost lost but I thought there was also an echo with our current obsession with Islam - more mass hysteria! Glad I went. It was a play I hadn't seen since my student days and it hadn't lost anything with the years Rock of Ages October 2014
A musical based on 1980's music (DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’, WE BUILT THIS CITY, THE FINAL COUNTDOWN, WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE, HERE I GO AGAIN, CAN’T FIGHT THIS FEELING AND I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS) and had a thin plot round a bar on Sunset Strip, redevelopment and a love story involving a girl from the mid-West who came to seek her fortune. The humour was off-the-wall and I didn't start to get it until the second half. The narrator role of Lonny played by Stephen Rahman-Hughes, was key and played with great comedy. Noel Sullivan (ex Hear Say) played Drew the aspiring rock star. Barnum Bristol September 2014
A brilliant show with Brian Conley in the lead, vibrant dancing and circus skills from the cast. A thoroughly superb evening, more so for me as Diane drove because I had a stiff shoulder from my drive to York and back. Dreamboats and Miniskirts Oxford September 2014
Loads of 60's music both pre and post Beatles and loads of energy from the cast. Carries on the story from Dreamboats and Petticoats (which I haven't seen) Worth going to "Tonight's the Night". Hippodrome June 2014
A musical round the songs of Rod Stewart. A paper thin plot of Faustian origins didn't mar the excellent singing and dancing. The cast were brilliant and I would recommend the show to anyone who likes his music. 20th Century Boy Bristol May 2014
The story of Marc Bolam and T Rex told in flashback. The show opens with footage and headlines of his death in an accident. Years later his son tries to go back and find the father he never knew and the story unfolds.The plot creaks but it is well performed and sung with a stunning finale as the music rocks on and the lights flash. Much enjoyed. Dream of Gerontius March 2014
A choral concert by the Swindon Choral Society with the Oxford Symphony Orchestra of Elgar's work showing the progress from dying to purgatory. Performed in the Chapel of Marlborough College which was a perfect setting. An excellent evening's entertainment. Sweeney Todd Wyvern Theatre October 2013
An amateur production by SALOS though the standard was so high you wouldn't have known it. A gruesome story enough to put you off pies for life with some interesting songs by Stephen Sondheim. We enjoyed the show immensely but it certainly wasn't full of laughs. CATS Bristol Hippodrome October 2013
The second half of Diane's birthday present one week later. A show I hadn't seen at all though Diane had years ago. Lively 'dance-through' show with some lovely songs and TS Eliot's wonderful cat characters. I loved it! Evita Bristol Hippodrome October 2013
An excellent production of the Rice/Lloyd Webber musical starring Marti Pallow as Che.I hadn't seen this on stage but I had seen the film. Pleasantly surprised and the time sped by. Swindon Literature Festival May 2013See separate page
Viennese Evening - Wyvern Theatre Feb 2013Not the evening of Strauss orchestral pieces we were expecting and somewhat disappointing really. A processional mixture of four operatic style singers, two male, two female, who came on and off singing various songs we didn't know - though a couple here and there were vaguely familiar. More music hall than Viennese nights. The ensemble of musicians (5 of them) did play the odd instrumental item and they were of a good standard.Overall OK but we wouldn't go again.
Soul Sister - Wyvern Theatre Feb 2013The story of Ike & Tina Turner. An excellent show from the West End out on tour lots of singing and full of energy. Go see it if it comes your way. It really rocks!
Starlight Express 2012 - New Theatre OxfordI saw the London version years ago which was fantastic. This reworked show is good but I was disappointed in the race sequences - filmed CGI 3D - which don't compare to the racetrack round the theatre in London but I guess for a travelling show there has to be a compromise. One thing about this show - how come for a musical with some strong songs NONE of them are "classics"; in fact most you have forgotten once you are outside. However the closing number "There's a light at the end of the tunnel" has possibilities.
|